Privacy Statement for the Ealing, Hammersmith and West London College website.


Ealing, Hammersmith & West London College (hereafter referred to as “We” or “Our” is committed to respecting your privacy and this privacy statement sets out how we comply with European Union data protection requirements. This statement applies to the entire website. By using and visiting our website and using our service you agree to this privacy statement and the terms and conditions contained within.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
Personal information about you including your name, email address, home address and postcode.
We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding personal professional interests, demographics, experiences with our website, and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our website and services.
Some pages use cookies, a data storage technique. In order to learn more, see below.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
We may periodically send promotional emails or mailings by post about new courses, special events including open days and taster days, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using your contact details which you have provided when you registered as a user on this site.

Who we share the information with and your choices

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may contact us at any time by writing to or emailing:
Linda Bushell at Ealing, Hammersmith & West London College, Barons Court, Gliddon Road, London W14 9BL
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable which will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
Learner Information Service, Ealing, Hammersmith & West London College, Gliddon Road, Barons Court, London W14 9BL
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible to the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Terms and Conditions

1. Website Operator

This website is operated by Ealing, Hammersmith & West London College (registered number) whose registered address is Gliddon Road, Barons Court, London W14 9BL (“the Operator”). Please read these Terms and Conditions of Use carefully before using this site. By accessing this website you are agreeing and accepting the Terms and Conditions of this site.

If you have questions regarding the Terms and Conditions, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. Licence

2.1 The Operator grants you a non-exclusive licence to use this website upon the following terms and conditions.

2.2 The Operator may terminate this licence at any time without notice.

3. Materials in Site

3.1 This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to the Operator. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. It is protected by intellectual property laws including, but not limited to, copyright.

3.2 All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the Operator, are acknowledged on the website.

3.3 You may view, use, download and store the material on this website for personal and research use only. Commercial use is not permitted. The re-distribution, re-publication, or otherwise making available of the material on this website to third parties is prohibited.

3.4 Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

4 Accuracy of Information

4.1 The information in this website is given in good faith and for general information and interest only. It is subject to change without notice. The Operator is not responsible for any inaccuracies and (except as set out in clause 6.3) makes no representation and gives no warranty as to its accuracy.

4.2 The information in this website should not be relied on and does not constitute any form of advice or recommendation. By using this website you confirm that you have not relied on any such information. Any arrangements made between you and any third party named or referred to on the website are entirely at your sole risk and responsibility.

4.3 Nothing on this website is intended to be nor should be construed as an offer to enter into a contractual relationship.

5 Linking

5.1 This website contains links to other websites. The Operator accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of other websites which are not under the strict control of the Operator. Any link is not intended to be, nor should be construed as, an endorsement of any kind by the Operator of that other website.

5.2 You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without the Operator’s prior written consent.

6 Liability

6.1 The Operator does not guarantee that use of this website will be compatible with all hardware and software which may be used by visitors to the site.

6.2 Except as set out in clause 6.3, the Operator will be under no liability to you whatsoever whether in contract, tort, (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, restitution or otherwise for any injury, death, damage or direct, indirect or consequential loss (all three of which terms include, without limitation, pure economic loss, loss of profits, loss of business, depletion of goodwill and like loss) howsoever caused arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or the use, accessing, downloading or relying on any information or other materials contained in this website, including, without limitation, as a result of any computer virus. Please note that we also do not accept any liability for anything which happens as a result of using information or applications made for courses or jobs on this website.

6.3 These terms and conditions do not exclude its liability (if any) to you for personal injury or death resulting from the Operator’s negligence, for fraud or for any matter which it would be illegal for the Operator to exclude or to attempt to exclude its liability.

7 Privacy

The Operator’s privacy policy can be seen [by clicking on the link below]. This privacy policy forms part of these terms and conditions.

8 Complete Agreement

These terms and conditions (including the privacy statement referred to in clause 7) contain all the terms which you and the Operator have agreed in relation to the use of the website.

9 Jurisdiction and acceptance of these terms and conditions

9.1 This website is controlled and operated by the Operator from its offices in England . The formation, existence, construction, performance, validity in all aspects whatsoever of these terms and conditions or of any term of these terms and conditions or any dispute in relation to the materials contained in this website shall be governed by English law as applied in Wales. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any disputes which may arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions or use of the website.

9.2 Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions.