all peopleOur Hair & Beauty students spent the morning meticulously styling their models to match the themes set by the department for each year group. This was followed by the Showcase in the afternoon, where staff, students, friends and family got to see the incredible creations walk down the catwalk.

The show was compared by Marketing and Event Management student, Markell Charles-Bailey from the University of Chichester and judged by Roger Withers, Dennis Williams and Jade Denwood from Urban Decay as well as Lisa Hardy from Wrapex & Procare, Carmen McDonald from Motives Cosmetics and Stephanie Wheatley from DOOR 75.

There were also a range of prizes provided by our judges and sponsors which included:

  • Kraylon - 1st Place Prize £100 and 2nd Place Prize £50
  • Florence Roby - £50 Voucher for Uniform
  • Massage Angels - 10 minute massage voucher
  • Dennis Williams - Pink hair dryer, hair wand, x2 Calming beauty products, set of brushes & Beauty case
  • Eve Taylor - Purifying Skin care set & Lavender candle
  • Wella - x2 gift bags with hair products
  • Motives – Makeup
  • Urban Decay – Makeup
  • Procare - Small foil cutter
  • Osmo Shampoo & Conditioner, Masque & leave in spray

denise speakingDenise Charles, Head of Curriculum (Service Industries) said:

“A big thank you to the Hair & Beauty staff for their support and hard work this year, to our sponsors for providing the prizes and a huge congratulations to the students who took part! It truly makes myself and my colleagues proud to work with such amazing students who put their all into their work and make these events such a memorable occasion for us all.”

The winners of each of the categories are below:

Level 1 Hair & Beauty theme “Anything Goes”

2nd place to Nahid Memari - Iranian Bride  

1st place to Somayeh Mouradi - Afgan Bride

Level 2 Beauty theme “Halloween”

2nd place to Jamella Brewis - Poison Ivy

1st place to Avni Maisuria - Avatar


Level 2 Hairdressing theme “Film Characters”

2nd place to Blerina Santousi - Chiyo from Memoirs of a Geisha

1st place to Shima Aidyani - Snow White

Level 3 Hairdressing theme “Sweet Bon Appetit”

2nd place to Fatmata Konteh - Pink Candy Floss

1st place to Magdalena Kotnarowska-Mohammed - Ice cream sundae in a sugar bowl


Level 3 Theatrical Special Effect “Masquerade”

2nd place to Vikoriya Uzunova

1st place to Zehor Boukezzoula

 

For all images, please visit our facebook page for the full album!

If you’ve been inspired by the talent of this year’s Showcase and would like to see your work go down the catwalk next year, you can find out more about our Hair & Beauty Courses here: https://www.wlc.ac.uk/courses/hair-beauty